1940

Kansas City, Kansas:

Orville Brown defeated Don McIntyre 2 falls to 0. (referee was  James J. Braddock)

 

1949 

Tampa, Florida:

– Danny Dusek defeated Pedro Godoy in a tournament final to win the NWA Southern Heavyweight Title

 

1952 

– El Santo defeated Bobby Bonales to win the NWA World Welterweight Title

 

1964

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

– AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa 

– Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Larry Chene & Jack Lanza in 2 out of 3 falls

– Moose Cholak beat Johnny Carr 

 

1973

Dallas, Texas:

– Johnny Valentine beat Mil Mascaras by DQ

– Fritz Von Erich & Jose Lothario beat Dory Funk Jr and Terry Funk, special referee Bearcat Wright (substituting for Pat O’Connor)

 

1973

Honolulu, Hawaii:

– Red Bastien (sub The Crusher) & Ken Patera beat Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff

– North American Champion Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel

– Sam Steamboat & Neff Maiava beat Ripper Collins & Ed Francis

 

1974

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Bobby Whitlock defeated Bob Orton via DQ

– Pat O’Connor fought Jerry Oates to a draw 

– Ken Mantell defeated Lord Alfred Hayes in three falls

– Mike George & The Viking defeated The Interns via DQ

– Bob Brown fought Killer Karl Krupp to a double countout in three falls

 

1981

Sioux City, Iowa:

– Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq

– Billy Robinson drew Jerry Blackwell

– Handicap match: Hulk Hogan beat Dizzy Ed Boulder & George Gadaski

– Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan

 

1982 

Mexico City, Mexico:

– El Canek defeated Riki Choshu to win the UWA World Heavyweight Title

 

Orlando, Florida:

– Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan & Terry Allen (Magnum TA) beat Jim Garvin & the Texan & Vic Rossitani

– Barry Windham beat Jake Roberts

– WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat King Kong Tonga

– Butch Reed & Ron Bass battled John Studd & Angelo Mosca to a double countout

– Dusty Rhodes beat Terry Funk in a lights out Texas Barbed Wire Cage Match

 

1984 

Shreveport, Louisiana:

– Adrian Street defeated Terry Taylor to win the Mid-South Wrestling Television Title

 

1986

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Jerry Jarrett beat Tojo Yamamoto

– Tracy Smothers pinned The Ninja (Tom Burton) to win the Mid-America Title

– CWA International Tag Champs Akio Sato & Tarzan Goto beat Giant Hillbilly & Paul Diamond

– Fire & Flame won a tag team battle royal

– Jerry Lawler & Tommy Rich beat Fire & Flame in a “losers leave town vs. masks” match; Fire and Flame were unmasked as Dirty Rhodes & Don Bass

 

1995 

Tokyo, Japan:

The Gladiator (Mike Awesome) defeated Hayabusa in the finals of a tournament to crown a new FMW World Brass Knuckles Heavyweight Champion 

 

1999 

Charlotte, North Carolina:

– Triple H defeated The Rock, Mankind, Big Show, Davey Boy Smith and Kane to win the vacant WWF World Title 

– D’Lo Brown defeated Mark Henry to win the WWF European Title

 

2009

New York City:

– The American Wolves defeated Kevin Steen & El Generico in Ladder War II to retain the ROH World Tag Team Title

– Austin Aries defeated Petey Williams by countout to retain the ROH World Title

– Daniel Bryan defeated Nigel McGuiness

– The Young Bucks defeated The Briscoe Brothers